A A A
Thursday, March 23 2017 12:16:06


Privacy Policy

 

The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors takes the privacy of your information seriously. When the Institute collects information from you, it is our (HKIS) policy to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In dealing with personal data, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed under the ordinance.

 

Types of personal data collected

 

The type of personal information collected from members includes, but is not limited to:

l           name;

l           gender;

l           date of birth;

l           nationality;

l           Hong Kong identity card number;

l           passport number and place of issue;

l           electronic mail address;

l           residential, business and postal mailing address;

l           home and work telephone and fax number(s);

l           mobile number;

l           academic qualification;

l           professional attainments;

l           employment details and practical experience;

l           membership number.

 

Use of personal data

 

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes or any purposes directly related to them:

l           verification of your identity and disciplinary status;

l           maintenance of membership records

l           daily operation of the HKIS;

l           processing any application or enrolment request;

l           promotion and provision of various membership services to you;

l           delivery of other HKIS related news and publications; and

l           other purposes as permitted by law

 

The provision of personal data or any information is mandatory when the Institute is collecting such data / information in order to fulfill its statutory obligation under the HKIS Ordinance. Failure to provide the requested personal data may result in the Institute being unable to process your request, perform its statutory functions or deliver its services to you.

 

Data retention

 

Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing your personal data that you provide to the Institute will become the property of the Institute and will not be returned to you. Personal data will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this policy or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

 

Disclosure and sharing of personal information

 

Personal data held by the Institute will be kept confidential and safeguarded diligently but the Institute may, where such disclosure or transfer is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or directly related purpose, for which the data was collected, provide such information or copies to the following relevant parties:

l           authorized personnel including contractors, consultants, or appointed letter-shopping agents for performing various statutory functions on behalf of the Institute;

l           government bodies and other regulators as required under the law or pursuant to any regulatory arrangements between the Institute and the relevant government body or regulator;

l           any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Institute and who has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided that such person has a legitimate right to such information.

 

Personal information access and correction

 

You have the right to request access to your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of the personal data the Institute holds about you. A charge will be made to cover the cost of photocopying personal data supplied in response to a data access request.

 

You may also exercise your right of correction by writing to the Institute at the address listed below:

 

The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors

Room 1205,12/F, Wing On Centre, 111 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Email: info@hkis.org.hk